Category Archives: Other Datsuns

CL: free Z

Holy finds! Who doesn’t like scavenging around Craigslist?! What’s that saying: “One man’s junk is another man’s treasure”?! Oh the treasures!

Ready for this?! There’s a free Z on Craigslist! Whoa! A 1977 Datsun 280z was listed on CL in the free section (one of my favorite sections), without engine and transmission, mismatched wheels, multi-colored and a few dents, to say the least.

Get it while it’s hot.


Source:

http://sfbay.craigslist.org/eby/zip/5800159148.html


240z Rocket

Short post today – my cousin sent this over from Petrolicious. Love that site. You wanna spend your afternoon down the blissful car-enthusiast abyss?

Thought so. Start it off with this one:


Thanks Mike!


Datsun: still in the media

Stopped by America’s Tire for one of our cars (i’m a big fan of their tire certificate), and behold on the wall is a poster for thanking customers. Check out the ZX.


240z…L!

Anyone heard of the 240ZL?

I’ve heard of the ZG (g-nose racer), and the 432 (4 valves, 3 carbs, 2 camshafts), but a ZL? Interesting!

Here’s a short clip of the rare model, it’s owner, and just dreamy shots of it along the CA coast. Note the rear spoiler, very sweet vintage racing seats, rare race clock (i want oooonnnne!), and right hand drive. Thanks to my Gee cuz, Jackie for sending this over!


Other Datsuns: rollbar’d Datsun 1600 Roaster

one morning between now and last week…

haiku:

eyes shift in rear view
through dirty windshield i waved
hand waved, coffee sipped

an interesting little guy: roll bar, narrow tires, driver side rear fender bender. I never knew how articulate the rear quarter to truck deck was…so many subtle angles.

IMG_8273-0.JPG


Steve, 240z owner

I was home from travel for a brief day, and rolled up to pick up some food. Here’s this guy wavin me into the parking spot…

280z, huh? lookin’ nice. yeah yeah i got a 240 myself…

Meet Steve. Owner of a 1973 240z. Here’s his story:

He bought it at Downtown Datsun in downtown San Jose. They had it priced in the paper, but quickly realized it was just an advertisement car, one of those discounted cars just to get customers in and sell them on another car for which the salesman can “get you a better value on”. You see, he went in just as the ’74’s were coming out, so no one wanted this ’73. More over, the 240z was the test driver so seats were worn… And according to Steve, the sales guy was a big dude.

He walked out that door with that ’73 240z for only $2700. Didn’t need much: a tune up, clean up the interior.

It’s been a while since then, but he’s been taking his time restoring it.
Now all it needs is paint. :]

IMG_8277.JPG

haha i’m sure i could’ve talked to this guy for an afternoon about the Z’s. And then the evening about his El Camino.


280zx Turbo part out

Just a quick write up on Randy, a great guy I met on CL, whose parting out an 83 Datsun / Nissan 280zx Turbo. Last I saw, nearly everything but the engine / drivetrain is still available.

IMG_8033.JPG

IMG_8034.JPG

IMG_8035.JPG


Randy is currently working on fixing up his gf’s own 280zx (hence the part out on the donor car), shown here in white.
IMG_8032.JPG

He himself is working on a nice classic gem: a 70’s Toyota Celica also in white!

IMG_8030.JPG

So if yer looking for some 280zx parts he’s got’em; and he’s very verse in with cars (also having worked on a white 240sx. Haha I just realized all his cars are in white.


a 280z restoration one morning at a time

JDMGALLERY

a 280z restoration one morning at a time

Dirty S30

a 280z restoration one morning at a time

mister240z

Looking through the lens with rods and cones.

hungry4horsepower

life on wheels

A Lot On Your Plate

A budget friendly blog (now an official website) that gives creative & practical tips, recipes, and more, to help inspire, organize, & simplify your life!

pipithepig

Just another WordPress.com site